Skip Navigation

Abundant Life Christian School Drama has been proud to be associated with the Overture Center for the Arts' Jerry Awards for the past 10 years. As part of the program, we have been blessed to earn recognition from the Jerry Awards for various productions.  

Congratulations to all the actors and crew who worked so hard to earn these accolades.

2019- The Wizard of Oz Nominations

Outstanding Lead Performance-

  • Faith Oldenberg* (Dorothy)
  • Matthew Jordan* (Lion/Zeke)
  • Connor Polster* (Tin Man/Hickory)
  • Nathan Anderson* (Scarecrow/Hunk)

Outstanding Supporting Performance-

  • Kyleen Zielke* (Wicked Witch/Almira Gulch)
  • Elizabeth Springer* (Glinda/Aunt Em)

Outstanding Dance Performance- Emma Kim*
Outstanding Direction- Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Musical Direction- Christina Flaherty
Outstanding Scenic Design- Curtis White
Outstanding Lighting Design- Paul Schaefer
Outstanding Costume Design-Gail Kriel & Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Sound Design- Ashlen Chapin
Outstanding Overall Design

2018 — Roald Dahl's James and the Giant Peach 

Outstanding Ensemble
Outstanding Leading Performance — Ashton Florence* (Ladahlord)
Outstanding Youth Performance — Matthew Powell* (James)
Spirit Award — Ashlen Chapin*
Outstanding Choreography — Sarah Karlen 
Outstanding Choreography —  Allison Kenison       
Outstanding Costume Designer — Gail Kriel

2017 — Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Leading Performance-

  • Kaeli Matula* (Hodel)
  • Ashton Florence* (Perchik)

Outstanding Youth Performance — Faith Oldenburg* (Chava)
Spirit Award — Austin Rockwell*
Outstanding Choreography– Sarah Karlen & Allison Kenison
Outstanding Scenic Design — Kirsten Collier
Outstanding Costume Design — Gail Kriel

Outstanding Lighting Design — Paul Schaefer

2016 — Cinderella

Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Leading Performance

  • Kaeli Matula* (Ella)
  • Nikki Miller* (Marie)
  • Andrew Cashman* (Prince Topher)

Outstanding Producer/Director — Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Music Director — Christina Flaherty
Outstanding Conductor — David Lawver
Outstanding Choreographer — Allison Kenison
Outstanding Set/Props Designer — Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Costume Designer — Geraldine Karlen
Outstanding Lighting Designer — Paul Schaefer
Outstanding Sound Designer — Ashlen Chapin*
Outstanding Stage Manager — Lianna Schmidt
Spirit Award — Austin Rockwell*

2015 — Oklahoma!

Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Lead Performers

  • Jacob Berggren* (Curly McLain)
  • Andrew Cashman* (Jud Fry)
  • Kaeli Matula* (Laurey Williams)

Outstanding Dance Performer — Maggie Johnson* (Dream Laurey)
Outstanding Direction/Production — Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Musical Direction — Christina Flaherty
Outstanding Choreography — Allison Kenison
Outstanding Fight Choreography — Trevor Rees
Outstanding Stage Management — Kelsey Anderson*
Outstanding Scenic & Properties Design — Kristen Collier
Outstanding Lighting Design — Paul Schaefer
Outstanding Sound Design — Ben Ratkey*
Outstanding Costume Design — Geraldine Karlen

2014 — Annie

Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Lead Performer — Jacob Berggren* (Oliver Warbucks)
Outstanding Young Performer — Faith Oldenburg* (Annie)
Outstanding Supporting Performers

  • Andrew Cashman* (Rooster Hannigan)
  • Audra Cashman* (Miss Hannigan)
  • Katelyn Gabrielse* (Grace Farrell)

Outstanding Direction — Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Musical Direction — Christina Flaherty
Outstanding Choreography — Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Stage Management — Kelsey Anderson* & John Weeden
Outstanding Scenic & Properties Design — Kristen Collier
Outstanding Lighting Design — Paul Schaefer
Outstanding Sound Design — Brian Montrey & Curtis White
Outstanding Costume Design — Geraldine Karlen

2013 — Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Direction — Sarah Karlen
Outstanding Costume Design — Geraldine Karlen

2012 — The Music Man

Outstanding Supporting Performer — Charissa Wright* (Eulalie McKecknie Shinn)

2011 — Hello Dolly!

Outstanding Supporting Performer — Kaitlyn Schlief* (Minnie Fay)
Honorable Mention Lead Performers

  • Jonathan McHugh* (Cornelius Hackl)
  • Kristina Rodel* (Dolly Levi Gallagher)

Honorable Mention Supporting Performer — Tiffany Orr* (Irene Molloy) 

2010 — Godspell

Outstanding Supporting Performer — Mark Kowald* (Judas/John the Baptist)
Honorable Mention Lead Performer — Jonathan McHugh* (Jesus)

* indicates student actor or tech crew member

Online Help Desk